Origin of Chor

 
Search for another Origin
Surname

The Family Facts archive, with its rich historical information, can tell you everything from the lifespan of your ancestors to the very meaning of your last name. Every time you find a fact, we'll tell you what it means.


Origin of Chor

Total Records: 3 
Origin of Chor, Meaning of Chor

Origin: Portuguese Sephardic origin, meaning small barren animal.
Surnames: Machorro, MacHorro
Submitted by: Aly Singer
Origin of Chor, Meaning of Chor

Origin: A Collection of References to the Origin of the Alcorn Name
[With comments in brackets by Dewaine A. Alcorn based on his research
in Belfast and Edinburgh in September 24th to October 4th 2001]
Origin of the Alcorn Name
ALCORN. Probably from Alchorne, a manor in the parish of Rotherfield in Sussex. A family of this name lived there in the fourteenth century, and Lower (writing in 1860) says "Some of their descendents still resident in that parish have within a generation or two corrupted their name to Allcorn." The mill of Kethyk was leased to John Awldcorn in 1446 (Cupar-Angus, I, p. 124), and two years later it was re-let to his son Adam Aldcorn (ibid., p 127). "Sir" Robert Aldcorne was chaplain in Stirling in 1476 (SBR., p. 159), and John Auldcorne, baker in Glasgow, and Walter Auldcorne, burgess of Elgin, are both mentioned in 1591 (RPC., IV, p. 620, 659). Walter Auldcorne, member of assize of the regality court of Spynie in 1596 (SCM., II, p. 132) may be the aforementioned Elgin burgess. In 1594 Stevin Auldcorne was accused "for wirking on the Sondaye" (MCM., I, p. 67), John Aldcorne was indweller in Kelso in 1630 [This John Aldcorne was spelled Jhone Auldcorne in the Kelso Parish, Roxburgh, Scotland BDM records and is almost certainly the John (1610-1710) listed below who is buried in Drumragh Parish Cemetery, Omagh, Co Tyrone, NIR] (RPC., 2. ser. III, p. 563), Alexander Auldcorne, messenger, appears in 1634 (ibid., 2. ser.V, p. 621), John Alcoirne( was messenger of Gabriel Maxwell during the latter?s residence in Daniskine 1635 (Pollok, II, p. 257) and in 1649 the wife of "umquhill" John Auldcorne in Lochwinnoch was accused of witchcraft (ibid., 2. ser. VIII, p. 204). Henry Alcorn or Hary Auldcorne was assay-master at the mint, 1687 and 1689 (RPC., 3. ser. XIII, p. xxxvii; XIV, p. 430). The name is also found in the Edinburgh Marriage records as Alcorn (1698), Alcorne (1671), and Auldcorn (1696). It is also found in Castlemilk, Dumfriesshire, and in Kelso [24 BDM records of Auldcornes] in the seventeenth century, and six of the surname are recorded in the Commissariot record of Stirling between 1621 and 1741. Aldycorne 1667.

Bulletin of the New York Public Library. Sept. 1943, Vol. 47-No. 9. The Surnames of Scotland: Their Origin, Meaning And History Part II, p. 628.
Origin of an Alcorn Family in Northwestern Pennsylvania
Dewaine A. Alcorn
The basic information that follows is a transcription of a copy held by my grandfather Austin Robert Alcorn. Austin was a son of James Newton Alcorn and grandson of Robert Alcorn who was a son of James and Margaret McDowell Alcorn who came to Pennsylvania from Northern Ireland in 1800. This paper compiles pieces of histories written and handed down by various descendents of James and Margaret at various times. The origin of the Alcorn name has many versions, each with some reference to a monarch who was entertained by a Robertson (or Robinson) family and having the name "conferred" upon them. The writer will attempt to insert some facts that support what James Alcorn of Omagh, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland declared in March of 1894 to be "a rather romantic legend." Editorial comments inserted by this author will be in footnotes or brackets [ ].
The following statement is the origin of the Alcorn family including those in the US.

The incident of the change of name being as follows: James the Fifth of Scotland [who reigned 1513-1542], while hunting one day with his courtiers, came unexpectedly to a Robertson's residence. This man was so abundantly rich that he turned the horses of the king and court into his granaries and entertained the king and his gentlemen. The king at once conferred on him the name "All Corn" or, as it was then spelled, "All Chorne." The record from which this is quoted contains an impression of the crest, a stag surmounting a sheaf of wheat. Also a copy of the Robertson coat of arms, which is very elaborate.

The Robertson are a numerous and many branching clan. The original name was "De Atholia," Celtic Earl of Athol. One of the race married Beatrice, daughter of Malcolm the Second. Henry was the last Celtic Earl. His son, "Duncan the Fat," had four sons of whom the eldest, Robert de Atholia, was the founder of the family of Robertson, being of the "Danachie," i.e., of the Duncan. The second, Duncan, founded the family Duncanson, etc. The Robertsons were staunch Jacobites, being intermarried with the Stewarts. The chieftainship still remains and is called Strowan or Robert of Strowan. One of the sons of Duncan was the Breadwarden of Sir Walter Scott. Their plant is heather and fern and their plaid is brown, red, green and purple. [A source was found that supports the De Atholia to Robertson story.1 There is nothing in the book to support the progression from Robertson to All Chorne.]

John Alcorn, the first to who came from Scotland to Ireland died Feb. 18, 1710, aged 100 years. This John Alcorn2 had two brothers, Robert and James. James the Sixth of Scotland and the First of England gave large tracts of land to the brothers John, Robert and James.3 John settled in County Donegal, Robert in Tyrone, and James in Derry. [At least one of these names and places is wrong; the writer has a picture of himself standing over the gravestone of John Alcorn, born 1610 in Kelso Scotland, and died in Loughmuck Townland, Drumragh Parish, Co. Tyrone 8 Feb 1710, age 100.]

The inscription from which we learn of the death of John Alcorn mentioned above is still in existence, and is on an old tombstone now standing in a cemetery in [Armagh was sometimes named as the place] Ireland. [John Alcorn (1610-1710), see above] It seems that these three brothers were the progenitors of the Alcorns in the US.
The above [minus the text in brackets] is from information I have gathered from Mr. W. F. Alcorn of New Haven, Conn. who is an attorney at law. [Signed] Wirt A. Breed. Wirt A. Breed was a lawyer of Plainsville, OH. His mother was a daughter of Andrew Alcorn of Venango County, PA. This is a transcript of a copy owned by Mary (Roena) Alcorn Hirst who, in turn, had taken it from a copy owned by Olga Alcorn (d/o James Law and Glenna Kerr Alcorn).
[It is fairly certain that my 3Ggreat Grandfather James Alcorn emigrated from Co. Tyrone to Crawford Co. Pennsylvania in 1801 although no direct connection to his parents can be made at this time. The fact that his first three sons, John, James and Robert, followed the pattern of naming the children after parents and grandparents. "Old" John had four sons named John, James, William and Robert. In the Spinning Wheel Survey there were three James listed as having a spinning wheel in Drumragh Parish in 1796. In Jamie Alcorn's history [1965] page 2, I found reference to James being a "physically lame and a weaver by trade." There were no Alcorns listed in County Armagh Survey of 1796 so that does not seem likely to be a place of origin for our James or any other Alcorn for that matter. There were lots of Alcorns listed in Donegal and several in Londonderry, but only one James each in Londonderry and Donegal. I believe any reference to County Armagh as a place of origin for James Alcorn or to being the site of the gravestone and burial place of John Alcorn is incorrect. I know the gravestone rests in Drumragh Cemetery near Omagh, County Tyrone.]

To return to the origin of the name in the family history/legends regarding kings, Marion Alcorn of College Station, Texas came up with some other sources regarding the Alcorn name which supports the previous statement. "I've come to the conclusion that the "history" of the Alcorn family name that you [Dewaine] mentioned [in a message posted on RootsWeb] is just a story that someone invented but has no truth in it. I've heard the story many times with the King being any from King John to King James V. The book, Rotherfield ? The Story of Some Wealdon Manors, by Catherine Pullein, Couring Printing and Publishing Company, Ltd., England, 1928, gives a very good account of the probable origin of the name, being from the name of a tract of land in Rotherfield Parish, Sussex which later became known as Alcorn Manor."
According to Henry Harrison in his book, Surnames of the United Kingdom, 1969, "the name Allcorn is English, believed to come from Alchorne, a parish in Sussex County; The name may be from the Old English
words ALH, meaning temple, plus HORN (or HYRNE) meaning a corner of land."
What Harrison says fits very well with what Pullein says and the location of Alcorn Manor did extend away from church lands located in Rotherfield Parish in Sussex County. The land is listed as Al-si-horne is
the Domesday Book, 1086. The earliest record of a person with the surname is a Peter de Alchehorne, who in A.D. 1262 was one of twelve local men who swore to the extent of Rotherfield Manor on the occasion of the Inquisition Post Mortem of its lord, Richard de Clare. A William Alchorne is also mentioned in 1450. Obviously, if the name were in existence in 1262, its origin could not have begun with King James V (1528-1542). Secondly, anyone who knows and cares about horses would not "turn them loose in a granary." You would have some horses with very sore stomachs the next day, or they would be dead, and a very upset King.
M. Alcorn alcorn@ariel.met.tamu.edu
Another transcription from the history of the NW Pennsylvania Alcorn Family that began this paper raises some other questions about such histories: "Copy of a letter written to Mr. W. C. Alcorn by Hugh D. Alcorn, Titusville, 1928: "My great-great-grandfather (Hugh's?) came to this country from Ireland with his wife and eight children, six boys and two girls, namely: Anna, Margaret, John, William, Andrew, James, Samuel, and George. He landed in this country with but seven children as George died and was buried at sea." Mrs. John Kerr, Harrison, IA, an aunt of Hugh Alcorn, has further information concerning the Alcorn family.

Can anyone find any other information to support Hugh's listing of Anna, Margaret and George as children of James and Margaret Alcorn? We know that Samuel and William were born in Crawford County, PA and we know that Jane Alcorn was a daughter who married a William Alcorn of Oil Creek Twp in Crawford County. The International Genealogical Index of Great Britain lists Margaret McDowell as marrying James Alcorn abt 1791 in Ireland and lists the following children: Anna b. 1792 Ireland, Margaret b. 1794 Ireland, and George b. 1800 Ireland. 5 Prather cites July 30, 1788 as the birth date of John Alcorn, about 1789 for James and about 1790 for Jane Alcorn which discounts the IGI dates for their marriage and birth date for John.6 The IGI for USA gives dates for these children: John 1792 Ireland, Andrew 1798 Ireland, Robert 1798 Ireland, William 1801 Crawford Co PA, and Samuel 1805 Crawford Co PA.7 Prather presents the same birthplaces but different dates: John and Jane were given above; James abt 1789 (not listed in IGI), Robert 1796, Andrew D. Oct 2, 1801, Samuel about 1804 and William about 1805. 8
______________________________
1 Robertson, J.A. Comitatus De Atholia, The Earldom of Atholl: Its Boundaries Stated. Also, The...Possessions of the Family of De Atholia and Their Descendents, The Robertsons. Printed for private circulation, 1860.
2 John was born abt 1610, after King James VI took land from the Irish in 6 counties and gave it to Scots and Englishmen in 1607.
3 The father of these brothers may have been a freeholder but his name is not known and there were no John, Robert or James Alcorn named as undertakers in the 1619 Survey. Source: Hanna, Charles A. The Scotch-Irish or the Scot in North Britain, North Ireland, and North America. Baltimore: Genealogy Publishing Co., 1968. LC:E184.S4H2. The "plantation" movement peaked at 1612-1613 but the "leases" were available later from planters who failed to improve the land or moved on for other reasons.
4 "Bulletin of the New York Public Library." Sept. 1943, Vol. 47-No. 9. The Surnames of Scotland: Their Origin, Meaning And History Part II, p. 628.
5 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, "International Genealogical Index," Copyright 1980, 1997, data as of February 1997, Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA, British Isles #1761069.
6 Prather, Earl M. Alcorn History 1800-1998 James and Margaret McDowell Alcorn, 1998.
7 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, "International Genealogical Index," Copyright 1980, 1997, data as of February 1997, Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA, USA #1761023.
8 Prather, op.cit., pp.2-3
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitter: Dewaine Alcorn
Surnames: Alcorn, Alchorne, Auldcorne
Submitted by: Dewaine Alcorn
Origin of Chor, Meaning of Chor

Origin: bird / lark
Surnames: Sochor
Submitted by: Rose

  • Chor Genealogy Search


     


  •  Surname -  Genealogy

    Genealogy Products

    Genealogy Books
    French Canadian Sources
    Hidden Sources
    Red Book
    Guidebook of American Genealogy

    Genealogy Programs
    Clooz
    Family Tree Maker Version 16
    GenSmarts
    Passage Express
    Telling Stories
     

    Genealogy Directory

    Access Free Genealogy
    Alabama Genealogy and History
    Arizona Genealogy and History
    Ancestral Search
    Arizona Genealogy
    Canadian Genealogy
    Free Family Tree Website
    Idaho Genealogy and History
    Kentucky Genealogy and History
    Genealogy Gateway
    Genealogy Search
    Genealogy Surnames
    Georgia Genealogy and History
    Nebraska Genealogy and History
    Oregon Genealogy and History
    South Dakota Genealogy
    Surname Guide
    Tennessee Genealogy
    Texas Genealogy
    Uncommon Baby Names
    Vermont Genealogy
    Wisconsin Genealogy



    Copyright 2013 by Webified Development. The webpages may be linked to but shall not be reproduced on another site without written permission from Dennis N. Partridge.